Search for:
  • Home/
  • Cut off mark/
  • University of Lagos Releases New Cut-Off Mark for 2022/23 Session[Updated]
UNILAG_CUT OFF MARK

University of Lagos Releases New Cut-Off Mark for 2022/23 Session[Updated]

Generally, the cut-off mark is the minimum qualifying score or percentage set by an educational institution to determine an aspirant’s eligibility for admission into a particular course or program. 

The cut-off mark is typically based on various factors, including the competitiveness of the course, the number of available seats, the overall performance of applicants, and the specific requirements of the institution

The JAMB cut off mark for University of Lagos (Unilag) has been announced to the general public and aspirants that the institution’s UTME cut off mark for 2022/23 is now set to 200 for all courses.

This means for any aspirants to be eligible to apply for UNILAG 2023/24 session, he/she must have attained a minimum of 200 overall score in UTME and choose UNILAG as first choice option.

University of Lagos 2022/23 Post UTME Cut-Off Mark

Post UTME, short for Post-Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination, is an examination conducted by Nigerian tertiary institutions to crosscheck students beyond UTME score. It is the second phase of the admission process.

The University of Lagos also has a cut off mark set aside for each of its offered courses for aspirants/students to be eligible or qualified for the course.

Though the general UTME cut off mark still stands at 200, the institution’s departmental cut off mark is put in place after the Post UTME is concluded. This implies that the below departmental cut off mark takes action immediately after the Post-UTME is done.

Below contains the University of Lagos 2022/23 Cut off Mark

UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS
2022/2023 ADMISSION CUT-OFF MARKS
FACULTY OF ARTS
PROGRAMME MERIT CATCHMENT
EKITI LAGOS OGUN ONDO OSUN OYO
Creative Arts 72.37568.62570.6257165.567.37566.875
English Language 7264.87568.12569.256770.2568.625
French 69.6256966.37561.12563.125NIL 57.375
Russian 67.375NIL 66.2567NIL 6664.125
History & Strategic Studies 73.37562.2569.87572.1256870.12567.875
Linguistics /Igbo 69.375NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
Linguistics /Yoruba 66.375NIL NIL 65.375NIL 61.875NIL
Chinese 75.87572.5NIL 63.62570.87572.2575.625
Linguistics 71.62565.567.7571676870.375
Philosophy 70.6256164.256866.56464.625
Christian Religious Knowledge 71.5NIL 62.25NIL NIL NIL 68.375
Islamic Religious Knowledge61.25NIL NIL NIL NIL 61.125NIL
PROGRAMMES MERIT CATCHMENT
EKITI LAGOS OGUN ONDO OSUN OYO
Dentistry 76.576.37575.2570.571.7575.87572.25
Medical Laboratory Science 77.2574.62573.257674.575.37575.125
Medicine and Surgery 86.87583.8758385.37585.37583.12584
Nursing Science 79.2578.2577.87577.8757875.7577.375
Pharmacology 76.757576.37575.87575.575.574.125
Physiology 7465.8757371.62571.8756972.5
Physiotheraphy 78.576.2575.7575.2578.12576.12576.25
Radiography 76.7575.62575.2574.7576.62576.62576.375
FACULTY OF EDUCATION
PROGRAMME MERIT CATCHMENT
EKITI LAGOS OGUN ONDO OSUN OYO
Adult Education 64.7557.56160.87559.5NIL 61.875
Education Economics 69.62557.12561.12568.2564.558.12565.25
Education Business 6863.6256567.87561.56765.75
Education IRS 62NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
Education Igbo NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
Education English 74.2563.57071.37573.2572.7572.5
Education Early Childhood 70.875NIL 69.12566.7566.3756755
Education Yoruba 63.375NIL 6161NIL 58.375NIL
Education French 64NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
Education History 68.564.2558.37563.375NIL 61NIL
Education CRS 56.375NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
Education Geography 62.375NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
Educational Administration 65.125NIL 6464.12562.75NIL 62.375
Educational Foundations 67.560.256465.62565.12562.62565.5
Special Education 67NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
Health Education 52.875NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
Human Kinetics 61.75NIL NIL 58.2555.37553.37559.75
Education Biology 64.87560.8755663.37559.7562.12563.875
Education Chemistry 58.875NIL NIL 55.375NIL NIL NIL
Education Home Economics 57.25NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
Education Integrated Science 56.875NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
Education Mathematics 66.25NIL 58.7562.375NIL 5863.75
Education Physics 57.125NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
Education Technology 60.625NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
PROGRAMME MERIT CATCHMENT
EKITI LAGOS OGUN ONDO OSUN OYO
ARCHITECTURE 78.2573.568.87576.7577.87574.12576.375
BUILDING 68.565.12565.87566.625646564.375
ESTATE MANAGEMENT 67.62566.37565.62566.7565.37566.62563
QUANTITY SURVEYING 71.12563.62566.12566.2568.87568.62562.875
URBAN & REGIONAL PLANNING 65.375NIL 65.12558.625NIL NIL NIL
FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
PROGRAMME MERIT CATCHMENT
EKITI LAGOS OGUN ONDO OSUN OYO
ACCOUNTING 80.37574.1257678.12575.7578.7576.625
ACTUARIAL. SCIENCE 72.62557.12570.87571.125646569.25
BANKING & FINANCE 73.2568.570.7572.2568.87569.62570.125
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION 72.2562.87568.3757068.12570.2569.625
IRPM 71.87565.37568.2570.2568.37567.7565.75
INSURANCE 7162.37567.1257067.12562.87565.75
TAXATION 62.375NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
FACULTY OF LAW
PROGRAMMES MERIT CATCHMENT
EKITI LAGOS OGUN ONDO OSUN OYO
Law 80.37576.62578.2578.87578.577.7578
FACULTY OF PHARMACY
PROGRAMMES MERIT CATCHMENT
EKITI LAGOS OGUN ONDO OSUN OYO
Pharmacy 80.2573.2574.7578.62577.37576.12576.375
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
PROGRAMMES MERIT CATCHMENT
EKITI LAGOS OGUN ONDO OSUN OYO
BOTANY 64.87559.37561.564.37554.555.12560
CELL BIOLOGY &GENETICS 69.566.2566.2568.12565.87565.2567.25
CHEMISTRY 70.3756667.2567.62566.56964.375
COMPUTER SCIENCE 82.12574.7578.8758079.57980
GEOLOGY 70.87563.2567.62566.7565.2566.87567.25
GEOPHYSICS 71.875NIL 66.7568.2565.37568.7563.875
MARINE BIOLOGY 6855.37566.37559.62565.3756563.5
FISHERIES 56.5NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
MATHEMATICS 72.87563.37571.757170.37567.87564.625
INDUSTRIAL MATHEMATICS 71.564.37565.62570.375NIL 71.37563.25
STATISTICS 71.5NIL 7169.37558.62566.7562.375
MICROBIOLOGY 72.12569.37570.62570.2568.37571.2571.125
PHYSICS 67.7566.12563.12563.37560.625NIL 61
ZOOLOGY64.375NIL60.2558.561.75NIL62.375
FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
PROGRAMMES MERIT CATCHMENT
EKITI LAGOS OGUN ONDO OSUN OYO
ECONOMICS 78.37570.2575.257771.7575.87574
ECONOMICS & DEVELOPMENT STUDIES 62.5NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
GEOGRAPHY 56.125NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
METEOROLOGY & CLIMATE SCIENCE 70.625NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
MASS COMMUNICATION 77.2573.7573.87576.37574.7575.37574.125
LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE 68.5NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL NIL
POLITICAL SCIENCE 70.7557.7568.62569.2566.563.62567.625
PSYCHOLOGY 7472.37572.7571.7567.57172.5
SOCIAL WORK 68.62562.87567.37566.561.87560.12561.875
SOCIOLOGY 73.568.570.12572.37571.2568.62568.25
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
PROGRAMMES MERIT CATCHMENT
EKITI LAGOS OGUN ONDO OSUN OYO
BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING7975NIL 78.87570.87573.875NIL
CHEMICAL & PETROLEUM ENGINEERING 78.37571.62559.7574.574.87569.2569.5
CIVIL & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING 76.87568.6257576.575.572.12573.5
COMPUTER ENGINEERING 82.57780.7581.37579.62578.37578.125
ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING 8268.57979.2579.37578.62580.25
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING 82.12573.577.37581.2575.62578.87579
METALLURGICAL & MATERIALS ENGINEERING 70.37565.12568.87568.2567.569.568.875
SURVEYING & GEOINFORMATICS ENGINEERING 71.875NIL 68.87570.62563.565.7566.875
SYSTEMS ENGINEERING 81.12573.87576.7579.2578.757773.625

When will University of Lagos 2023/24 Post-UTME form be out?

The University of Lagos has released their 2023/24 post utme screening exercise form for the 2023/24 academic session and will commence Monday, 10th to Friday, 28th July, 2023.

UNILAG Post UTME form cost N2,000 and should be obtained through UNILAG official website before it closes officially.

Procedure To Apply for UNILAG 2023/24 Post-UTME Screening/Form

Note that to apply for university of Lagos post UTME screening, there are some characteristics you must possess.

Only candidates who must have uploaded their O/Level results on JAMB Central Admissions Processing System (CAPS) on or before 13th August, 2023 will be considered for admission.

Candidates, who will not be sixteen (16) years of age by 31st October, 2023 are not eligible and need not apply.

However, below is step-by-step procedure on how to apply for the UNILAG screening form.

Eligible candidates should visit the school official website only and take the following steps:

  • Click on Admissions
  • Click on Post-UTME Application
  • Login with UTME number as username and surname in lowercase as password
  • Generate and print payment advice
  • Proceed to any commercial bank to make payment or pay online
  • Return to the University portal to complete the screening form
  • Print Post-UTME Examination Pass

However, do not hesitate to contact us for further help and guidelines on applying for the screening form.

Founder and editor at AcademyPathways. Habeeb is a National Diploma(ND) holder of Statistics graduated from the highly esteemed The Polytechnic, Ibadan, Nigeria. With over a decade of experience in the education sector and career setting, Habeeb provides first hand information on educational and career related topics.

Leave a Reply